HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between cubrir and recubrir?

What is the difference between cubrir and recubrir?

0
votes

What is the difference between cubrir and recubrir'

4940 views
updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by tad

5 Answers

1
vote

Recubrir means to cover a surface completely, normally forming a layer, or to cover something again.
Cubrir has a lot of different meanings, but none of them necessarily implies that of "recubrir".

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Gus said:

an example of the above is, "cubrete tu la espalda con mi dolor";.

lazarus1907 said:

Recubrir means to cover a surface completely, normally forming a layer, or to cover something again.Cubrir has a lot of different meanings, but none of them necessarily implies that of "recubrir".


Since you must be referring to the song "ÿchame a mi la Culpa¨, I would also mention that it also has lots of lovely examples of the subjunctive.

updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Thanks guys,my gut feeling was along the right lines I think then (with recubrir being a complete covering or layering as opposed to say just putting a lid on) my dictionary didn't draw much of a distinction.

updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

an example of the above is, "cubrete tu la espalda con mi dolor";.

lazarus1907 said:

Recubrir means to cover a surface completely, normally forming a layer, or to cover something again.Cubrir has a lot of different meanings, but none of them necessarily implies that of "recubrir".

>

updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

One has six letters, and the other has eight. wink

Recubrir can be a synonym of cubrir, meaning to cover in all its permutations, or it can mean to coat with paint or something similar. I'm not sure if it can be used to mean re-cover. A recubrimiento is a coating, such as an anticorrosive coating.

updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.