what does the word (chacho)means for the latin americans?

0
votes

please i want more explaination for the word (chacho) it is a word spoken by the people of latin america so much, and thanks for your support

24267 views
updated MAR 11, 2015
posted by zozo

6 Answers

1
vote

(mu)chacho

its a short way of saying it

updated MAR 11, 2015
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

Chacho also exist in Urdu language as Chacho and Chacha for male brother of father ,,, and his wife is called Chachi ....

updated MAR 11, 2015
posted by matipu2050
0
votes

Chacho is not only used in Latin America, also in some regions of Spain is quite common.

updated MAR 11, 2015
posted by SpanishSkypeorg
0
votes

Gus said:

I did not knew chacho was a word but I did not knew ch was a letter all into it self,either

The word is even listed itn the RAE:

chacho1, cha.

(Acort. de muchacho).

  1. m. y f. coloq. muchacho.

  2. m. Puesta que se hace en el juego del hombre.

  3. f. coloq. niñera.

  4. f. coloq. sirvienta.

---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|--

chacho2, cha.

(Quizá del nahua chachacatl).

  1. adj. El Salv. y Hond. Dicho de dos cosas, especialmente de dos frutas: Que están pegadas.

  2. adj. Hond. y Nic. mellizo (? nacido de un mismo parto).

  3. f. pl. El Salv. y Nic. esposas (? manillas de metal).

---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|--

chacho3.

  1. m. Col. Persona hábil, que sabe desenvolverse en ciertas situaciones.
updated SEP 14, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I did not knew chacho was a word but I did not knew ch was a letter all into it self,either

updated SEP 14, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Just double click on the word and you'll get this:

chacho [chah'-cho]
noun
1. Boy, kid, lad (muchacho). (m)
¡Ven aquí, chacho! -> come here, lad
Girl, lass (muchacha).

updated SEP 14, 2008
posted by 00494d19