HomeQ&Awell pad

well pad

0
votes

I would like to know the exact meaning in English for the technical words "well pad", used in engineering, and specifically, in petroleum engineering

31048 views
updated OCT 5, 2016
posted by Ana-Mara
This is very old and has been adequately answered so am closing it . - ray76, OCT 5, 2016

5 Answers

1
vote

I think you mean "weld pad'. Please give some context.
A weld pad is a repair ussualy made by building up the metal on a pipe, pressure vessel or tank by weld deposit.
By the way. I'm a certified API inspector.

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

As a recent PETE graduate, the well pad is the land cleared to be used by the drilling rig, this well pad will house not only the drilling rig, but also the production tree or multiple trees, once the whole drilling and completion process are finished.

updated OCT 5, 2016
posted by LSU-PEgrad
Why did you resurrect this old post it is 8 years old , please open you own post Please complete your profile , we need your language levels and your gender . - ray76, OCT 5, 2016
0
votes

I work for an engineering consultant for the O&G sector. Well pad for us is a synonym for "cluster" which is a group of wells usually ten or so, depending on the configuration. The wells within the cluster (or well pad) are grouped to share common processing facilities ( separators, gathering pipelines and so on) .

In Venezuela (spanish), a set of oil or gas wells we call is referred to as "macollas". "Conjunto de pozos". Hope this helps. !

updated ENE 24, 2012
posted by reynalucena
0
votes

Well Pad, is the area that has been cleared for a drilling rig to work on a plot of land designated for natural gas or oil extraction. The pad is constructed by clearing all trees and obstacles to allow for engineering of a foundation usually made of local rock from a quarry. An area typically is 3-5 acres of cleared land. The pad is then ready for the drilling derrick and all of it's supporting equipment. Many suppliers with trucks will transport supplies needed by the drilling company to complete drilling, successfully. The area will be set up for such transportation needs and housing for the on site crews will also be made available on the pad.

updated ENE 2, 2010
posted by swilliamson
0
votes

hello ana >> I am juan paulo again.. justo yo trabajo para un empresa de pertoleos .... pad son almuadillas
he visto unas ( pads ) que son usadas en una herramienta direccional llamada power drive ,, se usan para darle direccion al pozo ..
voy a averiguarte mas detalladamente .. mi cell :317 764 22 49

updated SEP 28, 2008
posted by juan-paulo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.