Funny expressions: ¡Me echo el pollo!

3
votes

I was surprised on the chat by this funny expression, which a forer from Chile used:

Me echo el pollo: I am leaving

In Spain this would not be understood. Would it anywhere else'?

What can we say in English: I split...hmmm, but doesn't sound funny.

7061 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19

8 Answers

3
votes

Here's some other 'informal' I'm leaving expressions:

Let's make like a tree...

Let's make like a baby...

Let's make like a banana...

LOL

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Ok I'll bite. Make like a tree = leave. Make like a banana = split. What does a baby do?
Ya chap...let's hear it.
Make like a baby and "head out".
Let's make like a horse turd and hit the road........
Love it Goyo!! :)
2
votes

A much closer comparitive phrase in English to "!Me Echo el Pollo!" is "Let's High-Tail it Out of Here!" Have you ever seen a Whitetail-deer run when it's scared? It flips it's tail straight up in the air (showing the white underside) and bolts across fields and over fences.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by renaerules
All these years I never associated that phrase with white tail deer. That's great.
1
vote

I'm Chilean, and teh expression is "Me hecho AL pollo" XD Is it veeeeeeeery very vey informal.... it's marginal... XD and in Chile, it's funny too ! XD so, NEVER say "me hecho AL pollo" seriously, just as a joke, and with very close ppl xD

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Peperoh
Welcome to the forum! :D
Please remember to use proper spelling and grammar
1
vote

I'm leaving could also be said as "I'm bouncing."

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

"I'm out of here" is very common in the US and to be more explicit it would usually be pronounced " I'm ahtah here" [at least in New England].

updated ENE 8, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
... or ahtah heeya?
That would be the Maine version jejeje
0
votes

Mz Badger said:

My mates from Texas says ''Let's buck" instead of lets go...

New word!! thanks

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Just FYI, I'm not sure that would be understood outside of Texas. Texas seems a strange and foreign land to many English speakers. ;)
0
votes

My mates from Texas says ''Let's buck" instead of lets go...

updated SEP 13, 2008
posted by Mz-Badger
0
votes

Heidita,
The gentleman you heard this from in the chat room wouldn't happen to be named Claudio, would it? If it was, he told me that he's been hanging around the chat room ever since I sent him a link for this site. He talked me into buying a book of Chilean slang (How to Survive int the Chilean Jungle) and it's full of these idioms.

echarse al pollo: (syn. mandarse a cambiar) exp-vr. "To split", "To take off"; To leave a place. Ex. "Está súper fome la fiesta, yo me voy a echar al pollo".

updated SEP 13, 2008
posted by 0074b507