HomeQ&AMucho Gusto, como te llamas, encantado, igualmente

Mucho Gusto, como te llamas, encantado, igualmente

0
votes

Hey I need some translations. These translations suck online.

Mucho Gusto
como te llamas (or better yet what does llamas mean')
encantado
igualmente

Please help me if you can. thanks!

19966 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Gavin
mucho gusto means nice to meet you - april6667, MAR 31, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

All the usual greetings should work, nissa.

Mucho gusto - Pleased to meet you!

Encantada - Pleased to meet you! (you need to use the feminine - because you are a woman)

¿Cómo se llama usted? - What's your name?

¿Cómo está usted? - How are you?

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by patch
1
vote

Hi Gavin, I am trying to give you the translations of these phrases that you are asking for.

Mucho gusto = very pleasure (When someone says "nice meeting you", then you will say "very pleasure to meet you too". Mucho gusto is just a short answer.)
Como te llamas = what's your name?
igualmente = the same to you. (in greeting conversation.)
encantado = delighted or the past participle verb form for "encantar". (I think that what you are asking for are probably in greeting conversation so encantado means delighted.)

I hope that what I listed above will help you.

Marco

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Marco-T
I think "Como te llamas?" = How do you call youself? ( llamas = to call) , so it's another way of saying "Cual es su nombre? = What's your name? - jasonyoung88, SEP 25, 2009
0
votes

gaven mucho gusto means nice to meet you

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by april6667
0
votes

How would I greet an older, more formal Spanish woman and say I am happy to see you ?

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by nissa20
Not litteral but, "Mucho gusto en conocerle." - samdie, FEB 4, 2010
I hope you meant to say "I am happy to meet you." - samdie, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

Thanks! That helps a lot. Oh and yes it was all greeting conversation.

Thanks again!

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by Gavin
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.