HomeQ&Acomo es el clima?

como es el clima?

0
votes

I was just wondering if this is the correct way to say how is the weather because i think the plhrase book is wrong i am not sure can you help'!

3624 views
updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by Rachael-Lloyd

6 Answers

1
vote

When I ask "Como es el clima", I think you are asking in general, about how the climate is, by example I would say "In Buenos Aires the weather is very humid, the winter is mild and we have no snow".
If you ask me "como esta el tiempo'" I'd assume you are asking me how is it now. So I would say "Today is a sunny day".
Now, this is so in Argentina and I guess it's the same in Latin America. I don't know if in Spain it's the same. Heidita'

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Heidita said:

Es como lo usaríamos en España, guillermo.


And it is the same as the distinction that is usually made in English between climate and weather.

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Es como lo usaríamos en España, guillermo.

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

If you mean to ask how the weather is today (as opposed to the climate), you could say:

¿Qué tiempo hace'

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

¿Cómo es le clima? What is the climate like?
¿Qué tiempo hace? What's the weather like'

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

It is correct, because in spanish, there are some nouns that are masculine but end in "a"

For example:
el día (the day), el clima (the climate), el programa (the program)....

Here an example:
¿Cómo es el clima en tu país en estos momentos?

Cheers

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by cerveza
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.