Regarding the use of the accent mark: is it "Cómpraselas¨ or ¨compráselas¨ ?

0
votes

i am a bit confused here, how and when do you add the accent mark in the case when an imperative is followed by a direct object pronoun and a complemento indirecto?
are there general rules i can follow?

for example, are these correct?

Cómpraselas
entreguénselos
organizadsela
enchásela
regalénselas
cantésela
dénsela
cambiadselo
dásela
escribidselos

Adémas, es correcto?
Su padre le regaló un kart con el que corrió una carrera.
(my intended sentence: his father gave him a kart with which he ran a race)

7668 views
updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by maisoncarree

10 Answers

1
vote

lazarus1907 said:

However, in countries where the "voseo" is used, the imperative is not "compra tú", but "comprá vos", so you'd get "cómpraselo tú" and "compraselo vos".

The last for the voseo should have a tilde. It's "compráselo".

Finding a Lazarus' mistake is always a sweet thing smile (anyway, I'm sure he knew this and it was just a typo).

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Quentin said:

complicated rules. Is it not easer to say that you take the conjugated comand form of the verb with the se and indirect/direct object pronouns removed, place an accent mark on the stressed accent and then add the se and pronouns back. seems to work even for the voseo.

That is for all except the enchásela. Sure that's not énchasela. (if, indeed, this is not echarse mistyped)

If it is the verb echar, it should be "échasela".

And yes, I forgot to mention that what I wrote above is not a set of rules, but a description of what forms and tenses happen to take the accent. The rules are simple: the stress remains on the same syllable before and after adding the pronouns, and the accent is added or not according to the general rules for the accent in Spanish.


Unless, of course, one doesn't write accents (as a matter of principle).

P.S. As I'm sure you realize, I'm "just pulling your chain". (this part's for Heidita, too)

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Quentin said:

complicated rules. Is it not easer to say that you take the conjugated comand form of the verb with the se and indirect/direct object pronouns removed, place an accent mark on the stressed accent and then add the se and pronouns back.

seems to work even for the voseo.

That is for all except the enchásela. Sure that's not énchasela. (if, indeed, this is not echarse mistyped)

If it is the verb echar, it should be "échasela".

And yes, I forgot to mention that what I wrote above is not a set of rules, but a description of what forms and tenses happen to take the accent. The rules are simple: the stress remains on the same syllable before and after adding the pronouns, and the accent is added or not according to the general rules for the accent in Spanish.

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

con el que compitió en una carrera

Gus said:

con el que competio en una carrera

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

con el que competio en una carrera

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

complicated rules.
Is it not easer to say that you take the conjugated comand form of the verb with the se and indirect/direct object pronouns removed, place an accent mark on the stressed accent and then add the se and pronouns back.

seems to work even for the voseo.

That is for all except the enchásela. Sure that's not énchasela. (if, indeed, this is not echarse mistyped)

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

lazarus1907 you are corret as always. wink

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

Gracias!

lazarus1907 said:

Cómpraselasentréguenselosorganizádselaenchásela ''? (don't know this verb)regálenselascánteseladénselacambiádselodáselaescribídselosUsing the 2nd person plural (vosotros), the stress of the verb without the pronoun is always on the last syllable:Mirad - MirádseloUsing the 2nd person singular (tú), the stress in on the penultimate syllable, and the same for usted and ustedes, or any other subjunctive form:Mira - MíraseloMire - MíreseloMiren - MírenseloHowever, in countries where the "voseo" is used, the imperative is not "compra tú", but "comprá vos", so you'd get "cómpraselo tú" and "compraselo vos".

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by maisoncarree
0
votes

Guillermo said:

The last for the voseo should have a tilde. It's "compráselo".

I'd swear I wrote it with the accent. I guess when I copied and pasted the forms without the enclitic pronouns, I forgot to add it. Thanks anyway.

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Cómpraselas
entréguenselos
organizádsela
enchásela ''? (don't know this verb)
regálenselas
cántesela
dénsela
cambiádselo
dásela
escribídselos

Using the 2nd person plural (vosotros), the stress of the verb without the pronoun is always on the last syllable:

Mirad - Mirádselo

Using the 2nd person singular (tú), the stress in on the penultimate syllable, and the same for usted and ustedes, or any other subjunctive form:

Mira - Míraselo
Mire - Míreselo
Miren - Mírenselo

However, in countries where the "voseo" is used, the imperative is not "compra tú", but "comprá vos", so you'd get "cómpraselo tú" and "compraselo vos".

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by lazarus1907