HomeQ&AUsage of "Me gusta"

Usage of "Me gusta"

0
votes

I had always thought this preface could be applied to persons, things or experiences. I recently got a hint that it applies to persons only. I could use some clarification.

3684 views
updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Bill-Mc2

7 Answers

2
votes

I recently got a hint that it applies to persons only.

It applies to any person/animal that can reasonably be expected to experience pleasure.

A mi pero le gustan mucho la hamburguesas. (make sense).

A mis libros les gustan mucho ser leidos.(is total nonsense).

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by samdie
1
vote

All of the previous answers are correct, with the exception of "I don't think you would use encantar with people. "Encantar" is used quite often between couples, ie: "Oye, me encantas."

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I think it's matter of degree. If you like something or someone it's gustar = to be pleasing to
but if you really like something "I love it" use encantar = to enchant, charm.
I don't think you would use encantar with people, that becomes quierer & amar, except being enchanted. to meet someone.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by motley
0
votes

its to say you like something or you like doing something but No, te gusta is like saying what you dont like

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Beastly4ever
0
votes

Thank you.

updated ENE 26, 2008
posted by Bill-Mc2
0
votes

you could use "me gusta" for everything, you can say:

me gusta la leche (i like milk) - me encanta la leche (i love milk)
me gusta carmen (i like carmen) - amo a carmen (i love carmen) - yo quiero a carmen (i love carmen)
me gusta jugar ( i love to play)
me gusta pasar tiempo contigo (i like to spend time with you)

updated ENE 26, 2008
posted by THI-GEEVER
0
votes

Thanks again.

updated ENE 26, 2008
posted by Bill-Mc2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.