cupcake

0
votes

No Description

2476 views
updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by Sandy-Godoy

9 Answers

1
vote

Cupcakes do not exixt in Argentina either. No translation for this.

Heidita said:

http://cache.gizmodo.com/assets/resources/2007/10/cupcake_timer.jpgIf this is a cupcake...we do not have them in Spain. We would have this :tartaletas, tartitas....True, gus, I would not understand pingüino.

>

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes
updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Sandy Godoy said:

Thank You very much for trying.

Gus said:

pinguino, no one else will understand this,except Mexico city residents, the only reason,I know this is that my first wife, happened to mention it one day, when we were at the 7-11.I sumitted this to an electronic translator and it spew back, tortá de la taza;of course it is a terrible translation. I would say pequeños pastelitos(little cakes) but it is wrong also.

In Mexico we understand "Pingüino" (which is the right way to write it) because of a brand named "Bimbo" sale a cake on this name, and its a chocolate cake very small, and think, in my opinion, the correct translation is "pastelito", which fits the purpose in naming a cake and someone you love.

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by Sargento-Chinicuil
0
votes

Thank You very much for trying.

Gus said:

pinguino, no one else will understand this,except Mexico city residents, the only reason,I know this is that my first wife, happened to mention it one day, when we were at the 7-11.I sumitted this to an electronic translator and it spew back, tortá de la taza;of course it is a terrible translation. I would say pequeños pastelitos(little cakes) but it is wrong also.

>

updated SEP 11, 2008
posted by Sandy-Godoy
0
votes

"cupcake" can also be used as a term of endearment when applied to small children or young women; similar to "sweetie pie".

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

http://cache.gizmodo.com/assets/resources/2007/10/cupcake_timer.jpg

If this is a cupcake...we do not have them in Spain. We would have this :

tartaletas, tartitas....

True, gus, I would not understand pingüino.

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

pinguino, no one else will understand this,except Mexico city residents, the only reason,I know this is that my first wife, happened to mention it one day, when we were at the 7-11.

I sumitted this to an electronic translator and it spew back, tortá de la taza;of course it is a terrible translation. I would say pequeños pastelitos(little cakes) but it is wrong also.

updated SEP 10, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

in mexico city is pinguino, well the ones that are made of chocolate with cream inside

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

What would be the translation for cupcake'

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Sandy-Godoy