How to say DJ (verb)?

0
votes

I'm in a spanish class where we're being asked to tell what we like to do. I'd like to know what verb is best when I want to say that I like DJing. Currently I'm using, "Me actividad favorita es mezclar la musica (soy pinchadiscos)." but it seems too cumbersome.

15440 views
updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by ZS

4 Answers

1
vote

James Santiago said:

Eddy said:

Yo quisiera ser pinchadiscos. I don't know whether Spanish has a verb for "disc jockeying"

Eddy, "quisiera" here means "I would like to," and I don't think that is what ZS is trying to say.

While pinchadiscos is indeed a disk jockey, it is my understanding that the term DJ is now more common in Spanish. It is pronounced as in English (and not as deh-jota). There are many ways to express this idea, though.

Me gusta encargar de la música en las fiestas.

Me gusta ser el DJ en las fiestas.

Me gusta hacer de DJ en las fiestas.

Me gusta servir como DJ en las fiestas.

etc.

James, the first sentence of the post is to say what they would "like" to do. Just thought quisiera fitted the bill.

updated DIC 1, 2013
posted by Eddy
0
votes

James, the first sentence of the post is to say what they would "like" to do.

The first sentence is "I'm in a spanish class where we're being asked to tell what we like to do." That means the teacher is asking them "What do you like to do'" The answer to that question would not be "Quisiera...," because that would mean that they would like to do something, but don't actually do it. Quisiera comes from querer, so it doesn't mean "like" in the sense of "enjoy," which is what the question is asking about.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Eddy said:

Yo quisiera ser pinchadiscos. I don't know whether Spanish has a verb for "disc jockeying"

Eddy, "quisiera" here means "I would like to," and I don't think that is what ZS is trying to say.

While pinchadiscos is indeed a disk jockey, it is my understanding that the term DJ is now more common in Spanish. It is pronounced as in English (and not as deh-jota). There are many ways to express this idea, though.

Me gusta encargar de la música en las fiestas.
Me gusta ser el DJ en las fiestas.
Me gusta hacer de DJ en las fiestas.
Me gusta servir como DJ en las fiestas.
etc.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Yo quisiera ser pinchadiscos. I don't know whether Spanish has a verb for "disc jockeying"

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Eddy