"Hottie" in Spanish

0
votes

Looking for something equally colloquial (well, slang, actually) and that can be said to (not just) about a young woman and without fear of giving offense. Something as simple as the English "You're a hottie!"

38614 views
updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by samdie

28 Answers

1
vote

Why don't you tell us in what country is it suposed to be used. It can be big differences on how to express this depending on the country. I would also want to know if you are going to use it in a chat with friends, or you intend to say it to the girl.

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Gus said:

Actually you could just say que buena onda or que padre without the word estas.


Sounds a bit "near the bone" (as Eddy might say).

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Actually you could just say que buena onda
or que padre without the word estas.

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

is a popular expresion used in central america and mexico
means good, fun, posotive things

you could say- que padre estas - this might be ofensive though,
used in mexico anfd means the same same as the first sentence above

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Gus said:

I got it, I really got it this time;this time for sure

que buena oda eres


For all I know, this may be just what I wanted but I've never heard "oda" before and the dictionary tells me "ode". Is this something like "you're poetry in motion"'

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

I got it, I really got it this time;this time for sure

que buena oda eres

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

lo mismo pense, jajajaja

Heidita said:

Casimiro/ Kashmir said:

Estas Rica!estas bien rica!Que sabrosura!

Ves, eso ya lo consideraría una grosería...el típico "piropo" obrero

>

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by Marisa-Estrada
0
votes

"que buena estas!" ... not so nice, adjective which talk about a great body... so, my question, what the body is good for? I only have heard that word from construction employees, truck drivers... and teenagers

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by Marisa-Estrada
0
votes

Casimiro/ Kashmir said:

Estas Rica!estas bien rica!Que sabrosura!

Ves, eso ya lo consideraría una grosería...el típico "piropo" obrero

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Very Coloquial would be
Estas Rica!
estas bien rica!
estas bien buena!
Que sabrosura!
Caliente!
This is all very vulgar and shouldn't be said to a women you are meaning to impress. especially if you dont know her. this is something more that the younger generation is using and is widely heard in the carribean where formalities are are more common among the older generation.

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

You could just say something like "te amo" and the girl will either bolt for the door or laugh at your mistake and appreciate the thought behind it. raspberry

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Regan
0
votes

I know of cuero/cuera used by Mexicans.

Gus said:

I was saying that the frase, Huy! que buena estas, is not a nice thing to say to a woman unless you are married to her o have a serious relationship. Time have change. Women don't like to be treated as sex objects.

Gus said:

huy que buenas estas is offensivecite>samdie said:

James Santiago said:

:

"Eres guapísima" would not usually be offensive, and has about the same register. If you want to say that a woman is looking especially hot, you might say "Huy, ¡qué buena estás!"I'm sure there are many other ways to express this.

I knew both of those. I guess that I'm wondering if there are recent coinages (as is the case with "hottie").

>

updated SEP 9, 2008
posted by Anna
0
votes

One of my favorite expressions is "Me encanta". It literally means "I am enchanted" or "You enchant me".

One day I was walking through the plaza of the little town in central Mexico where I live part time. I ran into a 20-year old female friend who introduced me to her young female companion. I doffed my hat, smiled and said, "Me encanta". The young lady flirtatiously batted her eyelashes, tilted her head and coquettishly replied, "Mucho gusto".

Spanish isn't called a romance language for nothing. With four words in the right tone combined with body language, a bond was struck. And this between a beautiful, dark-haired twenty-something and a grizzled, white-bearded gringo pushing seventy! Ah, to be young again.

"Me encanta" is a response which will warm the heart of any Mexican lady be she a grandmother or "a hottie".

updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by Jerry
0
votes

I used to tell women I know you married'cause all beatifull women are married
sometimes they smile sometimes they ignored the remark. In my opinion is better to say
something that comes from the hearth, meaning something that ones th inks of in the spot.

updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

It was intended as a language question, not an "advice to the lovelorn" question.

Right, which is why I just translated it at first. My subsequent posts have been in response to Gus's criticism of my translation, even though I was just offering a translation of the phrase you gave as an example.

updated SEP 8, 2008
posted by 00bacfba