tekedo

0
votes

trying to find out what the word that sounds like "tekedo" means.

2114 views
updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Tracy-Singleton

8 Answers

1
vote

tad said:

After eddy's 'te quedó' I was trying to find 'te quedo' which might have better stress but which I didn't think would make sense -but found on google a WR entryQ:En mi canción, la cantante dice "Mi camisa grande te quedo" ... no entiendo "te quedo" en este contexto. .....A: Literally, it means that my shirt didn´t suit you, it was too big for you. Metaphorically it means that I was too much of a woman for you, and now I´m better off without you.

I agree with Tad. This is 100% right.

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

tad said:

from quedarse - to remain or to stayI'm not sure as the tense doesn't really make sense to me, but I think it's from quedar rather than quedarse -quedar in this sense to fit well with or match which I have seen in the sense of clothing

you are correct, I should have said to remain with, although I am not sure whether this is correct and I was just adding further conjecture. I think the poster needs to provide more context.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

from quedarse - to remain or to stay
I'm not sure as the tense doesn't really make sense to me, but I think it's from quedar rather than quedarse -quedar in this sense to fit well with or match which I have seen in the sense of clothing

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

tad said:

After eddy's 'te quedó' I was trying to find 'te quedo' which might have better stress but which I didn't think would make sense -but found on google a WR entryQ:En mi canción, la cantante dice "Mi camisa grande te quedo" ... no entiendo "te quedo" en este contexto. .....A: Literally, it means that my shirt didn´t suit you, it was too big for you. Metaphorically it means that I was too much of a woman for you, and now I´m better off without you.

from quedarse - to remain or to stay

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

After eddy's 'te quedó' I was trying to find 'te quedo' which might have better stress but which I didn't think would make sense -but found on google a WR entry

Q:En mi canción, la cantante dice "Mi camisa grande te quedo" ... no entiendo "te quedo" en este contexto. .....

A: Literally, it means that my shirt didn´t suit you, it was too big for you. Metaphorically it means that I was too much of a woman for you, and now I´m better off without you.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Heidita said:

Gus said:

te quierowhich is I love you

Gus...I am stunned! Really?

Te quedó - you remained, you stayed

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Gus said:

te quierowhich is I love you

Gus...I am stunned! Really'

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

te quiero
which is I love you

updated SEP 3, 2008
posted by 00769608