"Con la boca es un mamey"

0
votes

Anyone familiar with this expression?

What is the abstract meaning'

14373 views
updated SEP 6, 2008
posted by liane-leedom

14 Answers

1
vote

You are right Eddy. I had never heard this expression before, but I made a Google search and found it in several places. I'm curious where this is used. I'm sure not in Argentina .

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Esta mas facil a decir algo que hacer algo

updated SEP 6, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

liane leedom said:

I want to write that interpretation in Spanish. Would I say : Esta mas facil a decir algo que hacer algo.

I would say that it is as the poster has posted as I am sure the answer is "easier said than done". Con la boca es un mamey.

updated SEP 6, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I want to write that interpretation in Spanish. Would I say : Esta mas facil a decir algo que hacer algo.

updated SEP 6, 2008
posted by liane-leedom
0
votes

My boyfriend is from Puerto Rico and he said it reads....saying it with the mouth is easy

updated SEP 5, 2008
posted by Gardenia
0
votes

I hate to tell you this but this is actually slang. The only reason I will tell you is so that you won't repeat it during a conversation and put your foot in your mouth, so to speak. what it really means is someone running his mouth and he is seen as a sucker, or a clown "with the mouth he is a sucker" although the work mamey is not actually used as "sucker" but more as someone who is a jester.

updated SEP 5, 2008
posted by Jesus-Manuel-Perez
0
votes

Zoltán said:

Since it is mainly grows in Florida we should Motley what she thinks of it. The description is interesting.

I've seen these in Yucatán, too. They're pink on the inside, and sweet.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Eddy said:

Zoltán said:

Eddy said:

Zoltán said:

What does 'mamey' mean?

Mamey is a fruit tree, possibly apples?

Gracias, Eddy.

Hi Zoltan

Have a look at this.

http://www.tradewindsfruit.com/mamey_sapote.htm

Since it is mainly grows in Florida we should Motley what she thinks of it. The description is interesting.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Zoltán said:

Eddy said:

Zoltán said:

What does 'mamey' mean?

Mamey is a fruit tree, possibly apples?

Gracias, Eddy.

Hi Zoltan
Have a look at this.

http://www.tradewindsfruit.com/mamey_sapote.htm

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Eddy said:

Zoltán said:

What does 'mamey' mean?

Mamey is a fruit tree, possibly apples?


Gracias, Eddy.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Zoltán said:

What does 'mamey' mean?

Mamey is a fruit tree, possibly apples'

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

What does 'mamey' mean'

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

This is a saying of a friend of mine from Puerto Rico. Thanks for responding I appreciate it.

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by liane-leedom
0
votes

I think this means "easier said than done"

updated SEP 4, 2008
posted by Eddy