love

0
votes

I would like to tell someone special to me that speaks spanish and I only speak english that, I can't wait to see him again and make love to him.

7262 views
updated SEP 2, 2008
posted by Kristy-Young

21 Answers

1
vote

Natasha said:

OK, I have to ask now. I have heard the phrase "tomar cariño." Is this equivalent to "make out" (without necessarily going all the way), "make love" (definitely implies ''''), or something else?

Tomar cariño would not even be used in Spain..

Tener cariño: to like a lot, but not love

this is often said, when a man (or viceversa) wants to get rid of a woman:

Te tengo mucho cariño( pero no te quiero).
The last part, (pero no te quiero) is often not said, as the phrase is implicit in the first part. A woman knows, a man should too, but you know men...they are sometimes very thick...jejeje

I think , look at my post 9, that the most elegant way to say "make love" is:

Quiero estar entre tus brazos.

This is not very explicit and clear, but a woman would certainly understand.

updated MAY 11, 2014
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Kristy,

Te quiero mucho y no puedo esperar para verte para decirte cuánto te quiero.

updated FEB 8, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

ok, this is getting more and more explicit, as the question has been answered, I am closing the thread.

updated SEP 2, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

hola!tell him that you love him like this first (hola! buenos ___|_ then say te amo!)

updated SEP 2, 2008
posted by cassfish
0
votes

Natasha said:

OK, I have to ask now. I have heard the phrase "tomar cariño." Is this equivalent to "make out" (without necessarily going all the way), "make love" (definitely implies ''''), or something else?

Natasha, is it the same "make out" as "make love"'

updated SEP 2, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Following the idea of Heidita, in Spanish when you want to get rid of someone it also exists the formula "Te quiero, pero no estoy enamorado/a de ti", that is like saying "I love you but I want to make love to someone else".
I suppose that in English it wouldn't make sense to say "I love you but I'm not in love with you
So the expression "te quiero" is subject to interpretation and not always definitive in the ground of sentimental relationships.

updated SEP 2, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

OK, I have to ask now. I have heard the phrase "tomar cariño." Is this equivalent to "make out" (without necessarily going all the way), "make love" (definitely implies ''''), or something else'

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Eddy said:

Am I missing something or did the poster say she wants to "Make Love" to him. Isn't there any way of saying this in Spanish without the use of the word j'''er or similar crudities.

"Quiero acostarme con él" is much softer, but there are countless ways of saying this being even less explicit; it is just a matter of imagination.

By the way, the original and more romantic meaning of "hacer el amor" virtually disappeared about 50 years ago, just to be replaced by the fashionable French reinterpretation of this expression, which now is used everywhere in many languages.

A la de Fontiveros le permitía dar paseítos en una jaca, que aparejaron para ella, y a la chica de Urquiza le hacía el amor por lo fino con tanta insistencia, que hasta corrió la voz de que se casaban. - Benito Pérez Galdós

Cada niña aristócrata no necesitaba más cuidado que prohibir a su novio formal -el futuro esposo- hacer el amor a la huérfana, a lo menos en presencia de su futura. - Clarín

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Guaito said:

En español se utiliza "hacer el amor= make love".

That's more like it. It says what it means.

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

En español se utiliza "hacer el amor= make love".

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Guaito
0
votes

Gus said:

how about? deseo tener relaciones contigoquiero demostrar mi amor por ti

Doesn't really sound the same, does it'

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

how about? deseo tener relaciones contigo
quiero demostrar mi amor por ti

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Heidita said:

Eddy said:

Am I missing something or did the poster say she wants to "Make Love" to him. Isn't there any way of saying this in Spanish without the use of the word j'''er or similar crudities.

There we have our good old eddy his usual dirty minded self!And he is right mind you...lol but we do not talk about this on this forum, remember? jejeje

Heidita, this was a sincere question. In English we can say make love without it being crude. Everybody knows what you mean and it is acceptable in civilised conversation. Don't you have a similar meaning in Spanish that also does not sound crude and to which people will not take offence.

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Very elegantly:

Estoy deseando estar en tus brazos

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Am I missing something or did the poster say she wants to "Make Love" to him. Isn't there any way of saying this in Spanish without the use of the word j'''er or similar crudities.

updated SEP 1, 2008
posted by Eddy