HomeQ&APostal Time

Postal Time

1
vote

I was wondering how long it takes to send a package from Northern United States (Minnesota) to Argentina (Cordaba)

1911 views
updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by Chelsie

7 Answers

2
votes

I've sent a couple of packages to Córdoba. Using regular mail it took 3 months to reach destination. If you want it to be fast you must use a courier service. Don't even think on USPS. It will be delivered to Argentina in less than a week, but then the nightmare starts. Argentine postal service and customs delays are just huge.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

DHL is expensive but you can get it there in a couple of days if it's something important. FedEx is slower and more expensive to Argentina Totally forget USPS.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by Debbie-Clee
Well, the United States Postal Service doesn't deliver beyond US borders, so they can only get it so far, in the right direction and then the receiving country has to pick up the ball... we may not be No. 1 in the world, but we're awfully close! :) - cristalino, JUN 30, 2011
1
vote

I would guess it is function of money. We bought passenger ticket on plane to get parts fast. Cannot beat USPS for slowness.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by Zoltán
1
vote

thanks!

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by Chelsie
1
vote

I recently had a "small" package (about 10" X 12" X3") shipped from Utah to Bogotá. My daughter checked with FedEx, DHL and one or two other shippers. The cost was prohibitive. She talked to US Postal Service. The price was much more reasonable and they said it would take 2 weeks. the cost depends on weight, of course.

The package did arrive in exactly two weeks. It took another day or so to get it out of customs, but that's an internal thing here in Colombia. Probably, two weeks would be a good estimate for Argentina, at least to principle cities such as Cordoba. USPS would be able to give you the best estimate.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

If you mean a "smallish" package (the sort that would go by airplane), then, yes, the post office or one of the competing courier-type companies (FedEx, etc.) can surly provide the best answer. If you mean something really big (that would have to go by boat), then you should ask some shipping/moving companies.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by samdie
0
votes

Estoy seguro que la oficina de correos le puede dar esta respuesta.

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS