HomeQ&Aunderscore

underscore

1
vote

Just a quick question to anyone out there who might know how to say "underscore" in Spanish, as in an email address. Is it subrayar? Gracias

2459 views
updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by Chrystal

5 Answers

1
vote

Ah si eso es..ya recuerdo, gracias!!

James said:

Subrayar is a verb, but underscore in this context is a noun. I believe the term you want is "guión bajo."Usually, in the US, this is underline, and_this_is_underscore.

>

updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by Chrystal
1
vote

Thanks

CalvoViejo said:

"Raya al piso" is what my Colombian friends call it, unless they call it "underline."Welcome to the forum. We really hope you enjoy it here.

>

updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by Chrystal
1
vote

"subrayar" is a verb (to underscore/underline). For your example of an email address, you want the noun.

updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by samdie
1
vote

Subrayar is a verb, but underscore in this context is a noun. I believe the term you want is "guión bajo."

Usually, in the US, this is underline, and_this_is_underscore.

updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

"Raya al piso" is what my Colombian friends call it, unless they call it "underline."

Welcome to the forum. We really hope you enjoy it here.

updated MAR 21, 2017
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS