HomeQ&AProject Management Terminology/Terminologia de Direccion de Proyectos

Project Management Terminology/Terminologia de Direccion de Proyectos

0
votes

Como se traduce "milestones" en español'

7694 views
updated AGO 25, 2008
posted by Helene

8 Answers

1
vote

La palabra que usabamos cuando yo estudié programación por camino crítico era "hito".

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Helene said:

Valerie said:

samdie said:

In software development, "milestones" refers to readily recognized (agreed upon) points in the development cycle that represent the amount of progress that has been made toward the overall completion of the project.

Helene, in English, the word is also used to refer to such points in other contexts, for example milestones in a child's education, or in a person's life.

Thanks...i know what it means in English and technical terms...I'm a PM by profession. Was more interested in the "roots" of the word in Spanish and how it came about.


"PM" = "project manager"? That's very ambiguous! (There are lots of project managers. Only some of them are "software project managers" (which is what I suspect you mean by "project").

As far as i know, the origin of "milestones" is basically as described above. "Critical path", on the other hand, is a much morerecent coinage and, to the best of my knowledge, is specific to the software-producing industry (nonetheless, the meaning remains "the shortest path allowing for the possibility; of overlapping/parallel efforts". Obviously the sense is "the path that is is critical/vital/most important to pursue" but that's about the best that I can provide at to the origin of the phrase..

updated AGO 25, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Valerie said:

samdie said:

In software development, "milestones" refers to readily recognized (agreed upon) points in the development cycle that represent the amount of progress that has been made toward the overall completion of the project.

Helene, in English, the word is also used to refer to such points in other contexts, for example milestones in a child's education, or in a person's life.


Thanks...i know what it means in English and technical terms...I'm a PM by profession. Was more interested in the "roots" of the word in Spanish and how it came about.

updated AGO 25, 2008
posted by Helene
0
votes

samdie said:

In software development, "milestones" refers to readily recognized (agreed upon) points in the development cycle that represent the amount of progress that has been made toward the overall completion of the project.

Helene, in English, the word is also used to refer to such points in other contexts, for example milestones in a child's education, or in a person's life.

updated AGO 23, 2008
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Otra palabra es "mojón", que son esos bloques de piedra que marcan cada kilómetro en las carreteras:

:

mojón

  1. m. Señal permanente que se pone para fijar los linderos de heredades, términos y fronteras.

  2. m. Señal que se coloca en despoblado para que sirva de guía.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated AGO 23, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

¿Nunca has oído esa palabra? Viene del latín fictus, y perdió la f inicial, como tantas otras palabras (farina - harina, etc.). La palabra es el participio pasivo de figo / figere / fixi / fixum, y como puede verse claramente al fijarnos en el pretérito perfecto y el supino de este verbo, significa fijar o clavar, ya que los hitos eran señales de piedra (o madera) que se clavaban al suelo (mira la explicación de samdie). Vienen de este verbo "fix", "affix", "suffix", "prefix", and "crucify" (clavar en la cruz) en inglés, y sus equivalentes en español.

updated AGO 23, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Given your reply to Guillermo; yes, "critical path".

"Milestones" dates back to the Roman practice of placing stones (with an indication of the distance to/from Rome [since all roads lead to Rome]). Lots of countries do the same thing nowadays. Of course their distances are with respect to _their_ capitals or some major city and (in most countries) would be expressed in kilometers. In software development, "milestones" refers to readily recognized (agreed upon) points in the development cycle that represent the amount of progress that has been made toward the overall completion of the project.

updated AGO 23, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Gracias. Nunca habia oido esa palabra. Esa palabra de donde procede? Osea, cual es la raiz? Se usa en otros terminos no tecnicos de proyectos? La otra frase que usas, "programacion por camino critico," eso significa, critical path planning o project planning? Mi idioma nativo es el español pero ya hacen unos cuantos años que vivo en los E.U. y mi vocabulario tecnico y de negocios es ingles. Tengo que dar un entrenamiento a un grupo en Peru acerca de una herramienta que tenemos en nuestra empresa utiliza para reportar el estado de los proyectos y tengo que familiarizarme un poco con los terminos tecnicos de direccion de proyectos.

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by Helene
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.