andar, caminar, ir

1
vote

These verbs all express movement to a place. How do I decide which to use when I go out to walk my dog'

4230 views
updated OCT 3, 2010
posted by Lyndelle

6 Answers

2
votes

In Spain we don't use any of those for walking dogs. We say:

Pasear al perro.

Besides, "ir" is "to go", not "to walk".

updated OCT 3, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Hi,

I asked a similar question (link text) My question was " How can I say "I am going to take my dog out for a walk"? "

Here is a synopsis of the best answers I received from native speakers:

  1. We just say: Voy a sacar a mi perro.
  2. Actually sacar is the verb to use, good job! The caminar part is understood.
  3. "voy a sacar a mi perro a pasear"

I hope this helps. grin

updated OCT 3, 2010
posted by arnold3
0
votes

Check out this post of Dec. 8, and the comments by "Lazurus" (http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/6956/andar-caminarpasear)

Sorry I don't know how to link!

updated OCT 3, 2010
edited by JoyceM
posted by Daniel
Copy link, click on globe/arrow icon, paste link, hit return
0
votes

Would 'Voy a paseo con mi perro' be correct?

updated OCT 3, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
Voy a pasear con mi perro (Voy a paseo is not correct)
0
votes

Is it possible to say: doy una vuelta con el perro? as in "I'm going out for a walk with the dog"

updated OCT 3, 2010
posted by Aquiesce
0
votes

use the one you are comfortable with

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by billy-jones