sine te non valeo

0
votes

this is posted on a caption on myspace under a friend of mines picture..........she is from el salvador

2694 views
updated AGO 19, 2008
posted by kellie2

3 Answers

1
vote

I'm sure it's not Spanish. Sounds like Italian.

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

As James says, it is Latin, but not from Latin America, but from the Latium (nowadays Lazio), in Italy (all that old Roman stuff).

sine ("sin", "without"): preposition that requires the ablative case
te ("ti", "you"): personal pronoun, 2nd person singular, case ablative.
non ("no", "no/not"): negative adverb (in English can be found in words like nonsensical).
valeo (estar bien/fuerte, "tener valor", be strong, "have a value"): verb valeo/-ere/-ui/-iturus, 1st person singular, present indicative, second conjugation.

updated AGO 19, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Although I can't seem to find the thread now, you or someone else asked this exact question yesterday, which was given the correct answer: it's Latin and means "Without you I am worthless" (Sin ti, no valgo (nada)).

updated AGO 19, 2008
posted by 00bacfba