HomeQ&Areteharto

reteharto

1
vote

I have seen this word twice on the telenovela & haven't been able to find the meaning & I don't have the context, but I did a search and found this.

Nomás porque me gusta reteharto la rola, porque ha estado lloviendo por tres días seguidos desde que amanece hasta el anochecer y porque, por alguna razón, me recuerda aquellos veranos en los que me quedaba escuchando mi walkman a todo volumen por las noches en casa de mis abuelos.

3896 views
updated NOV 29, 2013
posted by motley

8 Answers

1
vote

The preffixes rete- and requete- are used as intensifiers. I would be something like extremely sick of / extremely tired of, depending on what follows.

updated NOV 29, 2013
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

This is from RAE:

Harto.
3. adj. Bastante o sobrado.

  1. adv. c. de sobra.

Es usado también como demasiado, sin ser un slang, su uso en este sentido es muy carácterístico de las regiones centro y sur de México.

updated NOV 29, 2013
posted by Vernic
0
votes

Gracias

I was trying to get some verb out of it besides gusta

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

motley said:

Por favor, traduce la frase para mi..

If you mean the original phrase, it's this:

It's just that I really love the song, because it's been raining for three straight days from morning till evening and because, for some reason, it reminds me of those long-ago summers when I would be listening to my Walkman at full blast at night at my grandparents' house.

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

motley said:

Por favor, traduce la frase para mi..


Assuming that you mean "Es usado también como demasiado, sin ser un slang, su uso en este sentido es muy carácterístico de las regiones centro y sur de México."

It's also used like "demasiado" (excessive/too much), without being slang, its use in this sense is very characteristic of the central and southern regions of Mexico.

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Por favor, traduce la frase para mi..

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

Reteharto is not used in the meaning of harto, but rather of mucho or muchísimo. It seems to be slang, but it's pretty common.

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Nomás porque me gusta reteharto la rola

I had thought of hartar, but the above doesn't make sense, it seems contradictory, maybe that's what it's meant to be.

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by motley
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.