Lazarus 1000+ posts

2
votes

Heidita and I would like to congratulate Lazarus in achieving more than 1000 posts. First I must apologise for not noticing he had passed the 1000 land mark. Second, this achievement is even more remarkable, bearing in mind he has only been a member since 27 May 2008. Third, I cannot remember one post that did not have some interesting piece of information on either context or grammer. His knowledge of both the Spanish and English languages is outstanding. This forum would be a sadder place without him. Congratulations to Lazarus.

7536 views
updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by Eddy

27 Answers

2
votes

Many thanks to everyone, really!

I thought that, being the grouch I am, I was going to get just a few nice comments, but not so many and so fast. I must be getting old, hehe.

I want to return the thanks to Marc, because I also enjoy his interesting remarks that make me go back to my textbooks to confirm all the details I've forgotten or those I never really learnt.

Mogor's early comment is particularly welcome, because his name on a thread is almost synonym of "don't even look at it; it has already been answered ,and there is nothing else to say" (although, sorry for being picky, "bajaste la guardia con la puntuación en tu felicitación, jeje").

What can I say about "cerveza"? Charming comment, and surely the best nickname in the forum! I love beer! Thanks a lot!

SoKuhl: you are always extremely polite, and you have (unnecessarily) thanked me lots of times already, but I don't quite understand your "a los dos". Both''?

Paralee: You know I am more than happy to help. I am grumpy, but I love my language to the point to be rude to others. I hope I have been more useful than a nuisance.

Will: I've seen you in the "rhymes" thread, but I don't really know you or read any post from that thread (sorry). I don't know what to say, really, but I am allergic to "ripios", so I avoid them just in case, hehe (No offense intended, of course).

Heidi: ¡Qué corto y qué gracioso te ha quedado el comentario! A ver si me das clases un día sobre cómo darle la enhorabuena al personal.

Vernic: Me alegra ver que alguien inteligente con la que siempre disfruto discutiendo sobre cualquier cosa me tiene el mismo aprecio que le tengo a ella. Ojalá mis hijos me discutan mis creencias como tú cuando crezcan.

Natasha: I am getting tired of being polite (hehehe), but I appreciate the gesture, really. I always have a profound respect for anyone trying to learn another language, and especially if this person knows her times table, a rare thing nowadays, really. I hope I can use your brain next time I need to brush up my shaky Maths knowledge.

Marco: You always say thanks, and people who show true gratefulness nowadays are either hypocritical, or unique. You are clearly the unique type (sorry, I avoid "nice" at all costs). People like you can enjoy limitless patience and respect from someone like me, so feel free to ask anything, any time. I don't guarantee an accuracy as good as your politeness, but I'll definitely try.

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

lazarus1907 said:

Wow! I never expected all this.Too many people to thank, actually, hehe. Thanks for all the encouraging comments, Mz Badger, Luke Belcher, motley, gitte-danésa, James, charles, Criss and Guillermo.

Finally, my congratulations. Once again, sorry for the delay.

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Wow! I never expected all this.

Too many people to thank, actually, hehe. Thanks for all the encouraging comments, Mz Badger, Luke Belcher, motley, gitte-danésa, James, charles, Criss and Guillermo.

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

gitte-danésa said:

¡Suerte a 1000 más! - antes de Navidad, ¿verdad? jeje... wink

¿Antes de navidad? ¡¡antes de octubre!!

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Gracias a ti, Eddy. Me alegra ver que después de 1000 mensajes aún no he conseguido que la mitad de los moderadores me odien a muerte, jeje.

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

No puedo decir nada mejor que Eddy, Lazarus. Tus mensajes en el foro siempre tienen la respuesta correcta con un montón de detalle. Siempre reciben una respuesta completa e interesante las personas en este sitio. Gracias por todo porque nuestro sitio sería muy diferente si no estuvieras aquí.
- Paralee

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by Paralee
1
vote

¡¡Este lazarus es la pera!!

Muchas felicidades , amigo.

updated JUN 12, 2012
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Felicitaciones Lazarus. Tu conocimiento del idioma español y tambien del inglés no dejan de asombrarme. A ver si alguna vez te equivocas para acercarte un poco a nosotros los mortales.

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Hello Lazarus. I've seen many of your post, and you are prolific!

I would like to be able to contact you through Skype! What an awesome teacher you are!

I haven't seen you posting on this site however.

updated JUN 9, 2012
posted by Julie_
0
votes

laidback said:

I am just registered here for a short while (1 or 2 weeks), but I already noticed Lazarus' huge knowledge of both english and spanish.Will certainly read his postings, past and to come, with more than average interest/focus.LB

Lazarus, our maestro, now has more than 3,274 posts so this is a very old thread which I am now closing to futher comments. On checking I notice that we also congratulated Lazarus on his 2,000 milestone but have said nothing about the 3,000 total. This is absolutely unforgivable for someone who I consider to be the best forer on this site.

Lazarus, as your total has well past the 3,000 mark, I think it would be pointless to add a belated thread, however, be rest assured that Heidita or I will not forget the next milestone of 4,000.

updated ENE 25, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I am just registered here for a short while (1 or 2 weeks), but I already noticed Lazarus' huge knowledge of both english and spanish.
Will certainly read his postings, past and to come, with more than average interest/focus.

LB

updated ENE 25, 2009
posted by laidback
0
votes

Not much to say that hasn't already been said,so congratulations to "The Sage" of SpanishDict.com and may you post many more thousands!

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by TimEivissa
0
votes

Jajaja... ¡Claro! grin

Heidita said:

gitte-danésa said:

¡Suerte a 1000 más! - antes de Navidad, ¿verdad? jeje... wink

¿Antes de navidad? ¡¡antes de octubre!!

>

updated AGO 20, 2008
posted by gitte-danésa
0
votes

¡Felicitaciones y gracias!

:D

updated AGO 19, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

way to go lazarus!

updated AGO 19, 2008
posted by Cooly-High