Very Good Novela To Watch

2
votes

Xica Da Silva. Its a Brazialian novela dubbed in Spanish. I think that it is a very good novela to watch because you can acatually see how Spanish (castellano) actually use to sound long time ago. Spoken by the Spanish and the slaves. i find it very interesting how the word "usted" has changed from Vuestra Merced to what it is now. Also the old words. its very interesting the Spanish. I am still int he process of watching it. Again. If anyone is interested in wondering where they can purchase the novela let me know and i will let you know.

4567 views
updated AGO 5, 2012
posted by Gaarasama

10 Answers

1
vote

there are no spanish subtitles. its all in old spanish. once you in you are in. no going back.

Cherub1 said:

Where can i purchase this novela. I usually watch the ones on telemundo or univisión. There are a few that I like and that I can follow o.k. with the spanish subtitles of course.

>

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by Gaarasama
1
vote

Thank you for sharing. I am not good enough in Spanish to attempt a challenge like that.

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

I'm actually watching it right now to increase my listening and understand abilities. I'm curious that won't it start to teach me old style spanish? It would be like someone who doesn't know english only watching old movies

updated AGO 5, 2012
posted by ionisme
0
votes

Be careful, Those Brazilian soap operas translated into Spanish are full of serious gramamr mistakes and their vocabulary has many transferences (that is, Language transfer interference, linguistic interference, and crossmeaning) refers to speakers or writers applying knowledge from their native language to a second language and viceversa).

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

In the university i studied Spanish and latin american linguistics, cultural studies, and history. i love learning about where my spanish heritage came from. all the way back to spain. A very good Spanish book to read is La celestina as well. Very old spanish but its a very good book. That old lady is a trip, very atrevida! she will keep you wanting to read more and more up to her death. Im not a big fan of Don Quixote although the story have very old spanish as well and very old spellings for the spanish language. its funny how some people refer to the language as Castellano and spanish when in fact its the same language. Go figure.

SoKuhl said:

I get absolutely NO spanish channels now. Boy, do I miss nyc.Casimiro, are you a linguist, or historian? You are so knowledgeable.

>

updated AGO 22, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

Casimiro said:

go to this website. www.telenovelas-elkompa.com and i swear. i am not the owne of this website or am i endorsing it. i am just sharing a good thing. historical and mophorlogical as far as languages go.

Cherub1 said:

I would like to try anyhow

I believe you. I myself for the heck of it, I declarethat I owe less than 90% of the company. grin You obviously just trying to help us. Thank you again Casimiro.

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

go to this website. www.telenovelas-elkompa.com and i swear. i am not the owne of this website or am i endorsing it. i am just sharing a good thing. historical and mophorlogical as far as languages go.

Cherub1 said:

I would like to try anyhow

>

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by Gaarasama
0
votes

I would like to try anyhow

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by Cherub1
0
votes

Where can i purchase this novela. I usually watch the ones on telemundo or univisión. There are a few that I like and that I can follow o.k. with the spanish subtitles of course.

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by Cherub1
0
votes

you should ry it . its really good for you to hear and try to follow. besides the show is very interesting.

Zoltán said:

Thank you for sharing. I am not good enough in Spanish to attempt a challenge like that.

>

updated AGO 21, 2008
posted by Gaarasama