although, even if

0
votes

normailly in english, we have although, even if, na matter what happened, whatever, those words, who can teach me the accordingly words in espanish? thanks!

1740 views
updated SEP 7, 2008
posted by Angelina-Peng

8 Answers

1
vote

Guaito said:

Someone could translate for me in english: Aunque hiciera frío, iría a nadar?

Con mucho gusto.

Even if it were cold, would you (still) go swimming'

updated MAR 23, 2014
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

I'll just add that aunque (even if/though) can be followed by either the indicative or subjunctive mood, depending on the intended meaning.

Aunque haga frío, voy a nadar.
Even if it's cold, I'm going to swim.
Aunque hace frío, voy a nadar.
Even though it's cold, I'm going to swim.

In the first one, the speaker does not know whether it will be cold or not, but is saying that he will swim either way. In the second one, the speaker knows that it is cold, but is saying that he will swim despite this.

updated MAR 23, 2014
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

hello angela:these are my comments:
although= No obstante
even if= incluso si
na matter what happened= no importa lo que pase
whatever=cualquier(a)

Best regards

updated SEP 7, 2008
posted by Nevardo-de-Jesus-Florez-Ospina
0
votes

Someone could translate for me in english:
Aunque hiciera frío, iría a nadar'

updated AGO 18, 2008
posted by Guaito
0
votes

heidita, muchas gracias por tu ayuda, son muy unitl , ya entiendo muy bien.

Heidita said:

Angela, in English: connectors, spanish: nexos/conjunciónhttp://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nexo_(Lengua)

>

updated AGO 17, 2008
posted by Angelina-Peng
0
votes

Once you find all the words you are looking for, maybe you could put them in a vocabulary list so that everyone else could learn them too! These are really useful words.
- Paralee

updated AGO 16, 2008
posted by Paralee
0
votes

This is an interesting list:

Concesivas Indican dificultad que no impide aunque, si bien, así, por lo tanto
These are the ones you were looking for

updated AGO 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Angela, in English: connectors, spanish: nexos/conjunción

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nexo_(Lengua)

updated AGO 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19