quedar vencedores los primeros

0
votes

"Los Pápagos han hecho algunas campañas contra los Apaches, en las que han quedado vencedores los primeros, logrando hacerles varias muertes, y tomarles mas de treinta cautivos."

"The Pápagos have made some companies against the Apaches, in which they have quedado vencedores los primeros, managing to make several deaths, and taking over thirty captives."

I can't figure out how to translate "han quedado vencedores los primeros." I think I'm missing an alternate translation for "quedar," as I know "vencedores" is victorious or victorious. Help!

2266 views
updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by Austen

7 Answers

1
vote

The meaning of "han quedado vencedores los primeros." is that the one mentioned on the first term ("Los Pápagos") are victorious. "Han quedado vencedores" has a similar meaning than saying "han sido vencedores"

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Yes, i was just saying that "the former" was the word I had meant to say..I could only think of the latter.

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Huh? I wrote "the former." What are you referring to?

Edit: Ah, I think you meant to reply to your own post, rather than to mine. Right'

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

many thanks to all 3 of you!

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by Austen
0
votes

the former, of course.

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Guillermo has explained the Spanish, but the translation might be:

The Papagos have mounted several campaigns against the Apaches, in which they were victorious, managing to take quite a few lives and more than 30 captives.

A more literal translation would be "in which the former were victorious [over the latter]," but this is unnecessary in English, since the pronoun "they" clearly refers to the subject of the preceding clause.

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

"The Pápagos have made several field campaigns against the Apaches, in which the first have been victorious , managing to take several lives, and taking over thirty captives."

los primeros: the first mentioned
los últimos: the latter

updated JUL 28, 2008
posted by 00494d19