HomeQ&AI think that's the pot calling the kettle black!

I think that's the pot calling the kettle black!

1
vote

This is a very well known phrase/colloquilism in English and it basically means,how can you call me that(usually something bad!)when you are exactly the same,or worse than me?
I won't even attempt to translate it into Spanish because it won't make any sense but there must be a similar phrase in Spanish.
Socorro!

6872 views
updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by TimEivissa

2 Answers

1
vote

Very funny expression!

In Spain the equivalent is funny too:

Pedro: Mierda...¡No digas esas palabrotas!

Pablo: ....dijo la sartén al cazo! (...said the frying pan to the pot)

updated OCT 5, 2011
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

También mira esto, hay variacion sobre el mismo tema.

[url=http://culturitalia.uibk.ac.at/hispanoteca/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Dijo%20la%20sart%C3%A9n%20al%20cazo.htm]http://culturitalia.uibk.ac.at/hispanoteca/Foro-preguntas/ARCHIVO-Foro/Dijo%20la%20sart%C3%A9n%20al%20cazo.htm[/url]

updated AGO 12, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.