A title for my mission work in Honduras

0
votes

i am looking for a title for my mission work in honduras. i want it to say something like "adopted village," or "chosen village," or "beloved village," or "people dear to my heart" Can anyone help me come up with a beautiful title for my work helping women and children in Naranjal? I'd like it to conjure up a picture in the mind. Thanks

4192 views
updated AGO 4, 2008
posted by Kristie

30 Answers

1
vote

"Pueblo de mi alma" That's beautiful!

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by Valerie
1
vote

Let me see:

chosen village: pueblo elegido

beloved village: Pueblo querido

people dear to my heart: gente a la que amo/quiero

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

IYou are right, I do want something special. I like Aldea de mi alma.
Thanks everyone!

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Kristie
0
votes

I have given you that option, I am a native too.

It sounds natural and endearing

Querida aldea

That's another option, but a more common one. i thought you wanted something special.

aldea de mi alma is like I said before, the village you lost your heart to.

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'm a native and "Aldea de mi alma" sounds perfectly natural, so does "Aldea querida". You can choose wich you like best.

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

One or two more opinions'

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Kristie
0
votes

That sounds nice to me too, to my untrained ears.
I guess it means dear village.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

A friend of mine (who is native to the US) thinks 'Aldea de mi Alma' is too much of a mouthful, and doesn't sound natural. She suggests 'Aldea Querida' because it is shorter for a name. What do you think native speakers? I really value your help.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by Kristie
0
votes

hmmmm, my husband is saying that aldea usually has less than a hundred inhabitants.

In any use, the conditions look more like an aldea to me than a village.
So aldea sounds fine

Aldea de mi Alma

You could write it like that,even though only the first word should be written in caps.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

!Qué bonita!

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

I've added some photos.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by Kristie
0
votes

There are approximately 800-900 people in this village, 350 are children. If that fits, I love Aldea De Mi Alma. What are the rules for capitalization of titles in spanish'

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by Kristie
0
votes

I can't find that aldea means anything other than village or hamlet. I know big city people can think of it as a place for country bumpkins, but also as a nice quiet peaceful place. I like it because it's less ordinary than pueblo & have a feeling that it suits that little village perfectly.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

In Spain "aldea" sounds a little disdainful, but in Honduras maybe it doesn't.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Oh, yes

ALDEA DE MI ALMA

that sounds really nice. Do consider that aldea is really small, but I suppose you are aware of that.

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by 00494d19