lustro = 5 years

0
votes

What is the etymological explanatioin for lustro, meaning 5 years'

3219 views
updated JUL 24, 2008
posted by Jonathan-Goldberg

5 Answers

1
vote

En español:

Un lustro o quinquenio es un periodo equivalente a 5 años.

Etimológicamente proviene del latín lustrum que quiere decir limpio, puro (la palabra española "lustre" proviene de este vocablo), y se refiere a la ceremonia de la Lustración (purificación) que se celebraba cada 5 años y era la más importante de la Roma primitiva. En ella se celebraban una serie de ritos y una comida. Todos los pater familiae (los patricios) estaban obligados a asistir y el que no lo hiciera perdía sus derechos ciudadanos hasta la próxima lustración. Un castigo muy importante, puesto que se perdía hasta el derecho a pleitear.

updated ENE 4, 2011
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Blame the Romans.

From Wikipedia:

Lustrum, in ancient Rome, was originally a sacrifice for expiation and purification offered by one of the censors of Rome in the name of the Roman people at the close of the taking of the census, which took place every five years. The name came to mean a period of five years, in the same way that a decade is a period of ten years.

updated ENE 4, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Muchas gracias, Heidira

updated JUL 24, 2008
posted by Jonathan-Goldberg
0
votes

As I said, it is from Wikipedia, which is a great source of information. Not perfect, and not 100% reliable, but then, is anything'

updated JUL 24, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Many thanks James. Is there a book of Spanish etymology from which this is taken or one which you would recommend?

Jonathan

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Jonathan-Goldberg