HomeQ&Acable de masa

cable de masa

0
votes

Que quiere decir "cable de masa" en el contexto de automoviles'

3259 views
updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Austin

6 Answers

1
vote

Ground wire

updated DIC 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Sorry, didn't read the whole question. Always in a hurry, that's my problem.

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Eddy, he is asking the meaning in automotive terms. I've never seen the term "Earth Wire" used in cars' service manuals. "Ground wire" or "ground connection" is issually used. And that's what's "cable de masa" is. The wire connected to the negative terminal of a car's battery is also called "cable de masa", or more generic, any wire connected to the negative in electrical circuits.

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

thanks!

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Austin
0
votes

thanks!

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Austin
0
votes

I think this would probably translate as "Earth Wire" in English, although the earth wire is considered as grounded.

updated JUL 23, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.