Countertop

0
votes

What is a translation that would be understood everywhere? I have found many translations but they all seem to differ depending on the country. Context is "granite countertop". Thanks.

6852 views
updated MAR 21, 2011
posted by Sally

22 Answers

1
vote

Like you said, it will depend on the country. In Argentina, by example, it would be "mesada de granito". I think you should use something generic like "tapa superior de granito" so everybody can understand it.

updated DIC 22, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

¿Mesada no te recuerda a mesa? Yo no tengo ningún problema en figurarme qué significa una palabra nueva, siempre y cuando sea una palabra hecha con raíces españolas y con la lógica del español. Lo malo son los anglicismos innecesarios.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I am with Venic in this. "cubierta de granito" Is what we use en el norte de México.

Seems like the others are correct for their regions as well. It just depends on where you are.

updated MAR 21, 2011
posted by pacofinkler
0
votes

En Cuba se dice mostrador. En Puerto Rico tope de cocina. Como dijeron otros en España encimera. Me parece que se entendería si usara tope de cocina ya que en Inglés se dice kitchen countertop. smile

updated MAR 21, 2011
posted by MaTeresa
0
votes

Sorry Heidita, I missed that.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by Mark-W
0
votes

Me disculpo. No había visto tu mensaje más abajo sobre "mesada".

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

A mí tampoco me suena a anglicismo; por eso lo defendía.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Bueno, pero no te enojes (como diria el Chavo del 8). Lo mío fue en tono de broma. Yo tampoco estoy de acuerdo con los anglicismos cuando hay una palabra con raíces españolas para el mismo uso. No se el origen de mesada, pero no me suena a anglicismo.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Yes, that's what I suggested.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

jejejejejejeje

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Sí, ¡no veas lo que tiene que pesar la carta! Jejeje.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

¿Encimera no te recuerda a encima? Yo no tengo ningún problema en figurarme qué significa una palabra nueva, siempre y cuando sea una palabra hecha con raíces españolas y con la lógica del español. Lo malo son los anglicismos innecesarios.

updated AGO 8, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Bueno, yo tampoco entendería encimera.

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

What about "encimera"'

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Mark-W
0
votes

Here in Costa Rica, we call it simply "sobre de granito", it's a weird term, actually.

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by WilIbanez