ni tuvo tenia

0
votes

Was watching a video on youtube of one of the songs in "Evita". The video had spanish subtitles

One line says, "You let down your people, Evita. You were supposed to have been immortal. That's all they wanted, not much to ask for, but in the end you could not deliver."

The subtitle said "Pero al final, ni tu podias", which I translate to "But at the end you could not do it."

Why "ni tu podias" instead of "tu no podias"?

Also in this video, "She had her moments, she had some style." was translated as "Ella tenia sus momentos, Tenia su estillo."
But in the subtitles on the movie DVD it is translated as "Ella tuvo sus momentos. Tenia su estillo."

So there is a difference between the two translaters. BTW the person who put the subtitles in the video is from Argentina while I assume the person who did the movie is in the United States. Could this be a regional difference'

3709 views
updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Culican

2 Answers

1
vote

I don't see any regional difference between "tenía/tuvo". The difference is very slight. "Tenía" is a past action in progress, "tuvo" is a past action finished. We could say in other words that "tenía" is for repetitve actions and "tuvo" for occasional actions. For me the two translations are ok.
Examples:
Iba al cine todas las semanas
Fui al cine 2 ó 3 veces

updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Ni tu podias/ Tu no podias...Two both sentences are diferent meaning:

Ni tu podias: Neither you coul not do it.

Tu no podias: You could not do it.

Sorri I can't do accents in "podias"

updated AGO 6, 2008
posted by Vernic