HomeQ&Aoferta, ofrecimiento

oferta, ofrecimiento

0
votes

All, what is the difference between the two words? I hear ofrecimiento all the time and I believe it sounds, and is a bit pretentious. I have looked in my old Larousse dictionary and both meanings indicate they mean offer in English. Can someone please explain?

Thanks,
Oralia

4103 views
updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by Oralia

2 Answers

3
votes

One refers to the actual promise itself (oferta) and one refers to the act of making the promise (ofrecimiento)

Oferta

Promesa que se hace de dar, cumplir o ejecutar algo.

The promise that is made to do/complete/execute something.

Ofrecimiento

Acción y efecto de ofrecer u ofrecerse.

The action and effect of offering or voluntering

Hope this helps

raspberry

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Very good answer - nila45, AGO 30, 2009
0
votes

hmmm, I've always thought of ofrecimiento as 'offering'. But, as you said, I've found that most dictionaries say 'offer' for both.

Wiktionary does agree with me somewhat: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ofrecimiento.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by dave
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.