HomeQ&AHot Dog

Hot Dog

0
votes

Does anyone know of any other name used for "Hot Dogs"? Other than Perros Calientes or Emparedado de Salchicha?

Also, does anyone know where the above Spanish translations are most popular? (What parts of Latin America). I believe Perros Calientes is uses a lot in Mexico..but not sure if in other parts as well...and the other option...I hadn't heard of that.... Thanks, agv

4893 views
updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Angie-913

5 Answers

1
vote

I wouldn't recommend "perro caliente" in Argentina. That would mean a male dog looking for a mate to copulate (believe it or not). There we call it "pancho".

updated DIC 22, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks so much to all for your input and suggestions. You've all helped immensely. It's hard to know what to use I guess unless you know who your target audience will be! ---| Thanks again.

updated AGO 12, 2008
posted by Angie-913
0
votes

I am happy to see that "hot dog" sounds in other countries like a horny dog or a poor animal being burned under the sun, because those are the first images that comes to my mind if I don't force myself to accept the weird English concept of a "hot dog" (weird to a Spanish speaker, of course).

Let's dump that silly "perrito caliente" and call it "salchica estadounidense/gringa" or something like that!

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes
updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

In Chile it's a salchicha (either the meat by itself, or the meat on the bun, we don't use "emparedado de salchicha" - that would be a hot-dog sandwich).

"Perro caliente" is a dog who's been out in the sun too long and panting; not something I want to eat. (It's also a horny dog, as Guillermo said, which is even less apetizing.)

I think a los of places also use "hot dog (pronounced "jot dog").

updated AGO 7, 2008
posted by Criss
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS