HomeQ&ANeed translation of Spanish "osea"

Need translation of Spanish "osea"

1
vote

el cuarto de baño si puede quedar cerca de la casa, pero por el
costado este osea por el lado de arriba

What is the English translation for this phrase'

10471 views
updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by wendy3

6 Answers

6
votes

I am From mexico and we use "O sea" as how in the states ya'll use "like"

-O sea como se puede vestir asi!? IS EQUIVALENT TO -Like, how can she dress like that!?

updated JUN 30, 2011
posted by kassie9
3
votes

Osea = He/she frighten the birds (the verb is "osear", meaning "fightening the birds)

But obviously this is not the meaning you are after. What about the same word with an accent?

ósea = bony / related to the bone

Mmm... doesn't make sense either. Let's try in two words:

O sea = this is / i.e.

That makes more sense. Why can't people write properly for a change'

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
Very detailed. Thank you! :-) - danrivera, JUL 29, 2010
1
vote

"or rather" fits well in this context.

"or" or "that is" also fits well here.

...,but along this side, (that is)(or rather), along the upper side.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Mark-W
0
votes

Hi Eddy,

Unless my English is worse than I thought, the answer is no, or the person who wrote that can't use Spanish properly, of course. As far as I know, "O sea" = "that is" (or sometimes "so")

The Spanish dictionary defines "o sea" as "Es decir".

updated JUL 25, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Hi Lazarus
Can this mean "or rather" as well'

updated JUL 25, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thank you for your help.

updated JUL 25, 2008
posted by wendy3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.