HomeQ&APor supuesto y claro.

Por supuesto y claro.

1
vote

What is the difference between these two if any'

21985 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by TimEivissa

5 Answers

3
votes

Hi tim:

por supuesto: of course

claro: of course, clear, ...

Hi, discovered the "double click" function yet? Just click on the word you are looking for and it will lead you directly to the dictionary and the different "discussions" with the word involved.
This works with verbs (infinitives only) , nouns (not plurals) , adjectives...Try it and you will see.
I hope that's useful.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

por supuesto - of course

claro - clear, of course, evidently

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

so when do you use por su puesto vs. Claro que si, because I've learned that both are of course.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by mndbnks
"por supuesto", just 2 words. "su puesto" means his/her spot. - Mokay, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

The painfully literal translation of 'por supuesto' would be "As (one might) suppose". or ""As is to be supposed." In normal conversational English, "of course" / "obviously" / "naturally" are all reasonable substitutions with, essentially, the same meaning.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

well, it doesn't really matter when you use one vs. the other. i guess it just depends on who you are. i have hardly heard my teacher say claro que sí. he says something else more often.

my teacher says por supes pronounced(soups) someone in my class came up with it a few years ago and ha has been saying it ever since

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by lauren12
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.