Children's Books in Spanish

0
votes

Can anyone recommend a good website store (other than www.WeLoveSpanish.com) where Spanish books for children, both new and used, can be purchased?

Jonathan

6703 views
updated JUL 12, 2013
posted by Jonathan-Goldberg

3 Answers

1
vote

I used to buy a lot of them on eBay, but that was before eBay became a collection of online stores rather than individuals auctioning used, cheap items. In particular, it used to be easy to find series books in Spanish like Junie B Jones, R.L. Stine's Goosebumps (Escalofríos) and Fear street series. I used to find occasional copies of Magic Schoolbus (El autobús Mágico) in Spanish. There are a lots of Scooby Doo movies on eBay, but I manged to find a few Scooby Doo paperback mysteries there also. I bought a few copies of Nancy Drew in Spanish. I wish I had never re-sold them. They only made a few volumes of the series in Spanish and they are impossible to find now.

If you can afford the Shipping and Handling (prohibitive for paperbacks) Amazon.com has the best selection.

just a suggestion, but if you're going to be asking about Children's books make sure that you distinguish between picture books (tons of those everywhere) and chapter books. (usually for older children... and slightly older kids like me)

updated AGO 24, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I don't know if this is of any help. I'm a second language teacher and wrote a book in Spanish for fun, you can download it for free during this weekend and in the end of July. You could give it a try.

http://www.amazon.com/Carrera-Primera-carrera-clasificatoria-ebook/dp/B00D9WY0AC

updated JUL 12, 2013
posted by Armoniza
0
votes

I have been looking might can help you later

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by billy-jones