HomeQ&AOxymoron

Oxymoron

0
votes

My wife just told someone that she can't communicate effectively in Spanish. She communicated this to him effectively in Spanish. That's called an oxymoron. What's the correct translation? The dictionary gives two different (similar) words: oxímoro and oximorón.

Thanks,
Calvo

3346 views
updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo

8 Answers

1
vote

I've always used oximorón. I don't think oxímoro is a Spanish word. In what dictionary did you find it'

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Heidita, acabo de leer un comentario que me dejó CalvoViejo, y si pones "oxymoron" en el diccionario, te da como traducciones "oximorón" y "oxímoro". Es seguramente un error de tipeo, ya que si ingresas "oxímoro", te dice que no existe.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

and I do not think James has any "issues" with the conjugator.

Actually, OldBaldy, er, CalvoViejo is right. In the past I have complained that some of the conjugations given by this site are incorrect, and I have said that the conjugator should not be trusted completely.

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

and oxímoro is not in this site's dictionary

Calvo, Guillermo is quite right, the word is not listed.

and I do not think James has any "issues" with the conjugator.

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I did that in first place, and oxímoro is not in this site's dictionary. That was the reason I asked you where you had found it. I was not trying to be funny or disrespectful.

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Actually, I found oxímoro in the on-line dictionary on this site, and, no, I didn't leave out the final n. It doesn't show in this dictionary. Maybe I'm putting too much trust in this dictionary? Note the tilde over the i. I think I'll ask some of my co-workers. I just thought it would be interesting to see what everyone here said. I think James has had some issues with the conjugator on this site.

BTW, James, thanks for the trivia. I'm something of a trivia afficionado, and was aware of the wise fools oxymoron (oximorón). I always welcome trivia, and I don't feel you were butting in. smile
Thanks

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Possibly interesting trivia that is related to this word:

Sophomore (the second year of high school or college) comes from the Greek words sophos, wise, and moros, stupid (from which we get moron). The idea is that second-year students think they know it all, but are actually still ignorant. Wise fools, as it were.

Sorry for butting in...

updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi guille, the "n" was missing:

oxímoron.

(Del gr. '''''''').

  1. m. Ret. Combinación en una misma estructura sintáctica de dos palabras o expresiones de significado opuesto, que originan un nuevo sentido; p. ej., un silencio atronador.
updated JUL 30, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.