HomeQ&AHandcuffs

Handcuffs

0
votes

I searched on the dictionary for the word "Handcuffs" and got 'esposas'. I Assume the dictionary on this site is pretty accurate, but could there be another word used for handcuffs that isn't the same word for spouse or wife in spanish? Or, is there a word more commonly used? Thanks.

13057 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Cherub1

8 Answers

1
vote

I'm sure there are a few Spanish puns floating around about this....

(Although I remember a guy in some podcast saying that the 'Spanish' don't really 'do' puns)'

updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by tad
0
votes

Although the word 'esposas? means 'wives? it's the right translation for 'handcuffs'. Keep in mind that you should use this word always in plural. The word 'esposa? in singular only has one meaning: wife.

updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Manolo
0
votes

That's the word I have always heard. It is very common.

updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Esposas it is very common but can be named grilletes.

updated AGO 2, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

how interesting.

updated AGO 1, 2008
posted by Cherub1
0
votes

At wedding receptions, etc., you will often hear a joke about the "old ball and chain", meaning the husband is being tied down. Funny similarity!

updated AGO 1, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Cultural note: the word "esposa" comes from "spendo", which used to mean "commitment" (commercial contract), and later "engagement" with a similar meaning for the union between husband (esposo) and wife (esposa). Wives used to stand with her hands crossed in front of her during the marriage ceremony, exactly in the same posture prisoners are handcuffed, and the people in the Middle Ages couldn't help being funny and noticing the similitude between the posture and the 'lack of freedom' that this commitment meant.

updated AGO 1, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thanks

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by Cherub1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.