HomeQ&APlural of virus

Plural of virus

0
votes

Is it las virusas? or los virus'

10584 views
updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by Barbara-C

9 Answers

1
vote

A noun or an adjectives ending in S or X remains the same in plural if this last syllable is unstressed, like in virus, cáctus, or crisis.
Its plural has an extra -es if this syllable is stressed and the word is singular, like in francés, tos or fax.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I am from Spain. I live in the UK, where Weetabix is based. However, they export this product to over 80 countries (according to Wikipedia), and there is a www.weetabixusa.com, so I thought it was pretty international.

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Thank you Lazarus. A question of more personal note - are you in Europe or America? (I am curious, since you know what Weetabix is what I never heard of.)

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

Weetabix is a brand of cereals, and it sounds like "weetabics". The funny thing is that children generalized the rules of the plurals, guessing that "weetabics" actually means several "weetabic".

Secondarily, is there a term or does the term "mass noun" exist in Spanish? I am referring to words like rain, snow or fog.

Sustantivos/nombres colectivos.

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I've heard English children saying "Can I have one Weetabic'" (one Weetabic, a pack of Weetabics)
I give up Lazarus! What is a Weetabic?
Secondarily, is there a term or does the term "mass noun" exist in Spanish? I am referring to words like rain, snow or fog.

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

I've heard English children saying "Can I have one Weetabic'" (one Weetabic, a pack of Weetabics)

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Algunas observaciones:

  1. Francés>franceses, en el plural se pierde la tilde.

  2. Al referirse al sustantivo tos en plural nunca he oído u oír algo como: "hay dos toses una es la seca y la otra con flemas." Lo común es decir "hay dos tipos de tos, una es la seca y la otra con flemas."

  3. También el sustantivo "tenis" es invariable se dice: el tenis, los tenis. Aunque he oído gente que al referirse a uno solo de los tenis dice "el teni" es decir que le quita la ese.

updated MAY 17, 2009
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Thank you!
This is the first Spanish word I have encountered that has the same singular as plural spelling.

brenda said:

The correct translation is: LOS VIRUS

>

updated AGO 14, 2008
posted by Barbara-C
0
votes

The correct translation is: LOS VIRUS

updated AGO 13, 2008
posted by brenda3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.