Workers compensation

0
votes

What is the best way to say workers compensation in spanish'

8968 views
updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by greg2

6 Answers

1
vote

"Indemnizacion laboral" is usually used for a compensation payment for gettitng fired, an accident, etc. Are you referring to this or just to the compensation for your work? Because if it's this last case, I would use "paga", "salario" or "sueldo".

updated DIC 16, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I have seen a similar thread before, please look it this:

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A181717]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A181717[/url]

There is a discusions file, try to writing your question word on the discusion box searcher.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Vernic
0
votes

"Indemnización laboral" is fine then, but I think that "indemnización por accidente de trabajo" is a better fit.

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I am referring to when someone gets hurt on the job and wants workers comp. Thanks,

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by greg2
0
votes

thank you Colleen

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by greg2
0
votes

The correct translation is "indemnización laboral", although you will hear people say "compensación de/al trabajador"

updated JUL 21, 2008
posted by Colleen-H