"Buy one, get one free" text

0
votes

Some sales guy that I work for wants to sell some Lays potato chips in a Hispanic-base convenience store as "buy one get one free". I made up some text earlier but was told to change it to "Compra uno y llerate otro gratis". Is this correct grammar? Is llerate even a word (it doesn't seem to be in this site's database)? I think they may be going for llegar or llevar but I only speak enough Spanish to get my face slapped, so I'm pretty clueless. HELP!!

7114 views
updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by barry3

16 Answers

1
vote

El "tú" se usa vastamente en Uruguay. Nunca supe el porqué. Siempre me llamo la atención que siendo vecinos de Argentina hayan mantenido ese uso. Alguien tiene alguna explicación'

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Lo que quise decir es que todavía usaban "tú" en vez de "usted" en situaciones informales, que no usaban el formal todo el tiempo; sólo en grupos y por eso desapareció el "vosotros" pero el "tú" sobrevivió.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

Interesante, y puede que ambas teorías sean correctas.

Entre dos personas (con familia, etc.), todavía usaban el "tú," pero cuando estaban fuera de la casa, sólo usaban "ustedes."

Pero no es cuestión de usar tú o ustedes (los cuales se usan hoydía en Latinoamérica), sino de usar vosotros o ustedes, los cuales son las dos formas del plural, en las formas informales.

por eso acá no tenemos el ceceo

¡Gracias a Diós (y a los andaluces)! wink

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Or, if it's a bad translation (and I see my share of them in Tex-Mex Land), the ad starts using one form and changes to another: "Compre uno y llévate otro gratis." Argh!!!

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

El cuento que me contaron a mí (cuando hice mi máster en Salamanca) es que la razón por la cual no se usa el "vosotros" en Latinoamérica es que los españoles en las colonias se sentían muy superiores a los criollos y siempre los trataban de "vosotros" (informal) para despreciarlos (o "talk down to them"). Para desquitarse, los criollos empezaron a usar "ustedes" (más formal, más respetuoso) entre ellos todo el tiempo, aún cuando estaban con amigos o en situaciones informales. El "vosotros" se dejó de usar porque, gracias a los españoles (nacidos en España), "vosotros" era casi un insulto.

Entre dos personas (con familia, etc.), todavía usaban el "tú," pero cuando estaban fuera de la casa, sólo usaban "ustedes."

Es verdad que el acento andaluz/sevillano es lo que se llevó a las Américas (por lo que dice Lazarus), por eso acá no tenemos el ceceo. Además, el acento chileno es muy parecido al andaluz (nos comemos las "d" entre vocales o finales y la "s" casi nunca se pronuncia cuando está antes de otra consonante o al final de la palabra). Cuando fui a Madrid me preguntaban si era andaluza, por el acento (pero cuando fui a Andalucía, me dijeron que tenía acento de gringa... :( )

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by Criss
0
votes

There is some mention of the use of vos in the thread I linked to.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

In case anyone else is interested, there is an interesting discussion of the history of how ustedes came to be used instead of vosotros in the Americas:

<http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php't=47946>

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

In advertising the difference between 'tú? and 'usted? is given by the product personality. For a potato chips I would use 'tú? because the target for this kind of product is normally young and the tone is fun.

'Compra uno llévate otro gratis'

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by Manolo
0
votes

¡Qué interesante! Siempre he querido saber el razón por este uso aqui en las Americas, y la teoría tuya puede ser correcta. Hace mucho sentido.

Y, ¿eres de Sevilla? ¡Cómo me encanta esa ciudad! Pasó unos días allá hace 20 años, y me impresionó mucho.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

As you probably know, we use ustedes here for plural informal verb forms. To my friends I would use ustedes, for example. But the tú form is used just as much as in Spain for the singular, as far as I know.

What you are describing only happens (as far as I know) in the south of Spain, and particularly in Seville, my city. I wonder if this has something to do with the fact that most ships departed exclusively from Seville to America between the 16th and 17th centuries, hehe.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

As you probably know, we use ustedes here for plural informal verb forms. To my friends I would use ustedes, for example. But the tú form is used just as much as in Spain for the singular, as far as I know.

In advertising, it just depends on the level of familiarity the seller wants to convey (I realize I'm not telling you anything you don't already know).

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Interesting. I wonder why they say that Latin-American speakers prefer the "usted" forms of the verb, and rarely used "tú". Is this only for imperative'

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Most of the Spanish advertising I see here in the US uses the tú forms. Not all, but most. And I think in this context (buying potato chips), it would almost certainly be the informal form.

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

"Compra uno y lleVate otro gratis".

Don't forget the accent on "é".

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I made up some text earlier but was told to change it to "Compra uno y llerate otro gratis". Is this correct grammar?

Almost. The right spelling is "llévate", although that is address to "you", and it would probably be more polite to say "llévese".

updated JUL 31, 2008
posted by lazarus1907