casi se muere?

0
votes

I'm reading a book titled "Casi se muere" and I'm not sure what it means. I think it is something about almost dead but that doesn't make any sense!! so please help

10687 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by ani
I read that when I was in High School Spanish, very good book.

8 Answers

2
votes

I think "he almost died" would be "casi se murió," but the Spanish here is in the present tense, so the meaning is "Almost dead." That is, the person is still alive, but is on the verge of death. "He almost died" would refer to an event in the past.

updated ABR 15, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

This is one dead conversation. Just kidding. LOL

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Rex_W
jejejej, getting my vote, lol
1
vote

I'm reading this book too! XD
But yeah, it basically means 'Almost Dead', when you get past all the translation fluff.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by leah3
0
votes

Hmmm, in this case, and I can't resist, jeje, look who is talking! raspberry

Anyway, the title is perfect in good Spanish. wink

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

this book is written by white american english speaking writers who are not good in spanish. and it is full of mistakes.. no wonder..

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by kingisback786
0
votes

I was just thinking that there is a big difference between casi se muere( He almost died{ translated by Lazarus 1907}) y se estaba muriendo (He was dying {my translation}) And, I thought that it would be fun to resucitate an old question. Now, are the two sentences interchangeable?. Casi se muere del susto. Se estava muriendo del susto. How about, por poco se muere del susto. Se estava muriendo pero cuando vio lo que le esperava para resto de la eternidad, decidío vivir.

Talvez pregunten, ¿Como es posible que un moribundo decida vivir? Me referia a una muerte moral y no fisica.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Las uves deben ser bes. (estaba, esperaba)
I corredted that
thanks, I was looking for the mistakes-I was unable to find them, but don't worry there plenty more mistakes.
0
votes

but this book is for like basic spanish learners.... in spanish two or three... lol and its about a girl who goes to chile??

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by xXCrypticFearXx
0
votes

He almost died.

updated JUL 9, 2008
posted by lazarus1907