Determining the correct use of ir, ar, er verbs

0
votes

When writing a sentence how do you determine the correct form of ir verb, eg in this sentence I have to start the sentence with the correct form of ir verbs and I need to unddrstand what determines this?

El domingo no tenemos ganas de practicar deportes. al cine a ver una película.

4643 views
updated JUL 24, 2008
posted by C-Norwood

4 Answers

1
vote

The prase is correct with the verb in present tense because you are stating what you are actually feeling. Not what you will feel in the future.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

El domingo no tenemos ganas de practicar deportes. al cine a ver una película.

El domingo no tenemos ganas de practicar deportes. Iremos al cine a ver una película.

The subject is "we" as determined by tenemos in the first sentence. So "we" will go (future tense) is iremos.

updated JUL 24, 2008
posted by Mark-W
0
votes

I think you can say:
El domingo no iremos a practicar deporte, iremos al cine. or
Los domingos no tenemos ganas de practicar deportes, sino de ir al cine.
El domingo no teniamos ganas de practicar deporte y nos fuimos al cine. (pasado)

updated JUL 14, 2008
posted by Idalmis
0
votes

-El domingo no tenemos ganas de IR A practicar/hacer deporte, IREMOS al cine a ver una película
or (El domingo no tenemos ganas de HACER DEPORTE, IREMOS al cine)

updated JUL 13, 2008
posted by Numael