combination lock

0
votes

How would I translate combination lock in spanish'

3704 views
updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by sam6

4 Answers

1
vote

"cerradura" refers to non-removable locks installed on a door, drawer, box, etc., while "candado" is commonly used to refer to padlocks.
In English, the word lock is also used for padlocks, so it will depend on the context which translation is the best.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

"Cerradura con combinación" gets 2k googits, while "cerradura de combinación" gets 11k. So I guess both are in use. "Candado de combinación" gets 10k hits, and I prefer that version because it refers to the shape of lock that is mostly commonly referred to as a combination lock in English. However, if the lock could be of any shape, and ambiguity is preferable (as it often is), then cerradura might be better.

Incidentally, candado is one of my favorite Spanish words because it can also mean a Van Dyke beard. I think whoever coined this usage was brilliant!

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hi:
I am Realtor Assistant and I have to use that words in spanish and what I say is:
La combinación del candado es!!!!!.

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by Idalmis
0
votes

cerradura con combinación

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19