ábreme

0
votes

Open me?

No, I've just read this in my book. A guy was shouting through a locked door for his wife to let him in.
Is it colloquial for 'let me in'
or 'open it'- in which case I would have thought it would be ¡ábremela! (la puerta)

4195 views
updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by tad

6 Answers

1
vote

Without having the complete sentence I would say it means "open the door". Ábreme (la puerta). The noun (la puerta) is implied in this case. It's correct.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks everone!

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Tad, this kind of structure is common in Spanish. In Mexico, you will often have little kids come up to you and say "Cómprame." They are selling chicles (gum), and they are asking you to "buy it from me," not "buy me." These kids are usually so cute and have perfected the sad, imploring look, so you just have to buy the gum, so you end up with pockets full of the horrid stuff.

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

HI tad, the translation would be:

open (the door) for me

And yes, colloquial for "let me in"

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You are right Giti, but in the post he says a guy is shoting through a locked door. So we have the context.

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I think it means 'open up' .
In medical terms I think it means 'cut open'
Many uses according to the context I guess, better wait for someone to clarify it.

updated JUL 16, 2008
posted by giti