Answering machine message

0
votes

Just curious on how to properly word an answering machine message in spanish without any slang words.

Thank You,
Jose` Garcia

41839 views
updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose

15 Answers

1
vote

Hi James. You should say "me pondré en contacto con usted tan pronto como me sea posible".
"me pondré en contacto con usted a la brevedad " is also another way of saying the same and a little shorter.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

"Breve" means brief. When you say "a la brevedad", you are saying basically as soon as posible.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Nice

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose
0
votes

Thank you I didn't even know that was a word in english

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose
0
votes

Double-click on "brevedad" and it will take you to the site's dictionary.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Brevity. A la brevedad means shortly.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thank you. Also what does brevedad mean'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose
0
votes

I think it's incorrect. If Lazarus were here he could probably tell more certainly. Looks like he took the day off.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Well on my phone I said........

Familia Sánchez. Por favor dejame un mensaje. (sanchez family. Please leave a message.)

my old one was.......

Familia Sánchez. No estamos aquí en este momento. Por favor dejame un mensaje. (Sanchez family. We are not here right now. Please leave a message.)

It really depends on what you want to say though. These are just common ways of doing this. Jejeje.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Scott
0
votes

I knew that "tan pronto como sea posible" was the full form, but I thought that omitting the "sea" was acceptable. I'm sure I have heard it said that way, but is it considered incorrect'

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

You're welcome, but I made a mistake above (now corrected).

Tanto should have been tan.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thank you appreciate it.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose
0
votes

I'll give it a try, and maybe someone will improve it.

Hola. Se ha conectado con José. No estoy disponible en este momento, pero si me deja su nombre, su número, y un breve mensaje me pondré en contacto con usted tan pronto como posible. Gracias.

You could, of course, change this to the tú form, which seems to be more and more common today.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

You have reached (name) I am away from my phone at this moment, but if you leave me your name, number, and a brief message I will get back to you as soon as possible thank you. I was thinkin something along these lines for a message if someone would please translate this for me I would greatly appreciate it . Also is there chat lines or any places to go where you can practice having conversations in spanish because I would like to know how to speak it properly all I really know is slang spanish.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by Jose
0
votes

José, you'll get more response if you tell us in English what you want to say. Then a native speaker can tell you how that idea would be expressed in Spanish. A lot depends on where the phone is: in an office, your home where you live alone, your home with your family, a cell phone for business, a cell phone for yourself, etc.

updated JUL 15, 2008
posted by 00bacfba