RAE

0
votes

El yogur (también conocido como yogurt, yoghurt o yoghourt, aunque estas son grafías no favorecidas por la RAE)[1]

Does this word grafías mean words or spellings? And what is the RAE'

1700 views
updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Lyndelle

6 Answers

1
vote

Kill two birds with one URL:

http://www.rae.es/rae.html

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

"Grafías" means different ways of writting the same word (regardless of whether they are standard or not).

The RAE means the Real Academia Española, an royal institution initially created to regulate the Spanish language, imitating the Italian and French academies. Nowadays they only provide advice on how words should be spelled, proper grammar, etc. Although not everyone follows their guidelines (they don't have to), schools, universities, publishers, and most academic writtings generally do. The dictionary they publish is considered by most as the ultimate reference, although it is not the most useful for all purposes, nor it provides usage notes, so there are many other good alternatives.

There are actually 22 academies nowadays, in Mexico, Colombia, Argentina, Guatemala, USA... These academies now work together improving the dictionary, and they are about to release a single grammar agreed by all countries, taking into account regional variations in the language. The idea is to keep the language as standarized and united as possible.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes
updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi Lazurus... so grafías means more like spelling.

More or less, yes, but it is a word that sounds too technical. If you stop someone in the street and ask "¿Podría decirme cuál es la grafía de esta palabra'" you'll probably scare them, hehe. We'd just ask "¿Cómo se escribe esta palabra'"

But from her I've learned to soften my "'b's"". More live V. That's the way she spells bién - with a V.

Writing has one t, but written has two, and for some reason I tend to misspell both if I don't pay attention. The B and the V have the same sounds, so I am not surprised that they write "vien".

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Hi Lazurus... so grafías means more like spelling. Thanks. When I lived in El Paso TX, I had a bad time trying to get help spelling a word when I didn't understand it spoken. I suspect there is no word for spelling. My Mexican American neighbor spells her Spanish words every which way. But from her I've learned to soften my "'b's"". More live V. That's the way she spells bién - with a V.

I appreciate your explanation of the RAE and others. Thanks

BTW nor it provides usage notes, I think you meant nor does it provide usage notes And I spell escribiendo like this: writing

wink

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by Lyndelle
0
votes

Aviso

La palabra grafías no está en el Diccionario.

updated JUL 17, 2008
posted by Lyndelle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.