semi-amargo

1
vote

what is means in english when we talking about chocolates? please somebody help me!

6445 views
updated DIC 18, 2010
posted by mohammad

9 Answers

1
vote

Bittersweet chocolate.

Mi actitud también es semi-amargo.

updated DIC 18, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
"semiamarga", without the dash and feminine.
0
votes

bittersweet chocolate = chocolate amargo
semi-sweet chocolate = chocolate semiamargo
baking chocolate = chocolate de repostería o chocolate sin azucar
dark chocolate = chocolate oscuro o chocolate negro

When I tried to get cocoa powder, they showed me stuff that is basically Nestlés Quick.

updated DIC 18, 2010
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

By the way, it should be written without the dash (which is the English convention): semiamargo.

updated DIC 18, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

mohammad said:

Is there any chocolate in market with this name in english'to example?

Chocolate used in cooking is routinely called "semi-sweet".

updated DIC 17, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
0
votes

Every child recalls tasting baker's chocolate (very bitter) thinking that it would taste similar to milk chocolate candy bars.

However, you could also be referring to semi-sweet chocolate.

alt text

alt text

alt text

updated DIC 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

somewhat sour

updated DIC 17, 2010
posted by matatanAZ
0
votes

I don't know if this one ...

<http://www.expobrazil.com/en/produto.php'prodId=585>

updated JUL 27, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Is there any chocolate in market with this name in english'to example'

updated JUL 27, 2008
posted by mohammad
0
votes

It's reffers to a variety of chocolate whose taste is half/partially bitter.

updated JUL 27, 2008
posted by Vernic