HomeQ&ALoan origination fee

Loan origination fee

0
votes

A loan origination fee is the amount a borrower pays to get a loan. Usually it is a flat fee charged at the real estate closing. What is the correct term for this in Spanish? My guess is,"Honorarios del Prestamo". Is this correct or is there a better way of saying this'

3502 views
updated AGO 12, 2008
posted by Sally

2 Answers

1
vote

I think "Gastos de gestión de préstamo" is better. "Honorarios" is usually used for payment because of some professional service (by example when you pay to a lawyer).

updated DIC 22, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Got it Sally:

Gastos de constitución de préstamo

updated AGO 12, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.