HomeQ&Aget something done

get something done

0
votes

Hello,
Can anybody help me in learning the concept of 'get something done'
Por ejemplo
Get me a pen!
Get the staff ready for surgery!
Get yourself a nice pair of shoes!

Gracias
Giti

2191 views
updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by giti

10 Answers

1
vote

"Prepara personal listo por la cirugía!" - "Ten al personal listo para la cirugía", or "Prepara al personal para la cirugía"
"Get yourself a nice pair of shoes!" - Cómprate un lindo par de zapatos.
If yo use "compra", it does not specifiy who are you buying for. Adding "te" to the end of the verb indicates that you should buy it for yourself.

updated DIC 14, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

yes he helped nicely as usual. Job has some different definition heidita LOL
Anyway thank you once again !

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by giti
0
votes

Thank you all

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by giti
0
votes

Guillermo already did the "job" nicely, jeje

Actually, this was almost perfect, as you can see. I think Lazarus's' advice was really good, as get can be translated in so many ways.

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Deme un bolígrafo. Consígase un par de zapatos bonitos.

For those who want to know the correct spelling and punctuation in Spanish.

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

deme un boligrafo, consigase un par de zapatos bonitos

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by caridad
0
votes

I don't have much time to surf the net so I reply when I get messages in my mailbox but you searched the post of the same context for me ... thank you so much Heidita!

Ok I read the post you mentioned and this is my try of the sentences-
Get me a pen! - Dame una pluma!
Get the staff ready for surgery! - Prepara personal listo por la cirugía! (not sure if preparar is the correct verb here)
Get yourself a nice pair of shoes! - Compra un par de zapatos.(how to use 'yourself' here')
Thanks in advance
Giti

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by giti
0
votes

So, we would have to do the same in your sentences, why not try yourself, giti, i will check it then...

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I found it:

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

There was an excellent post by lazarus the other day...hmmm, let me see if I can find it.

updated JUL 18, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.