HomeQ&Aaprendizaje (')

aprendizaje (')

0
votes

Could someone explain to me the grammar behind 'aprendizaje' in the sentence "Buena suerte con su aprendizaje" ? Is it the same as the word "learning" in English?

Annie.

5200 views
updated ABR 8, 2012
posted by nonombre

9 Answers

1
vote

Unfortunately, there are not simple rules, and there are many suffixes to turn verbs into nouns:

-a: turns mostly verbs ending in -ar into nouns: ayudar - ayuda, cazar - caza, pesar - pesa
-e same thing: cortar - corte, cruzar - cruce
-o same thing: rodar - ruedo, costar - costo
-aje: similar to -age in English. Mainly to describe action of a certain verbs, but it is more used with nouns: maquillar - maquillaje, abordar - abordaje, tatuar - tatuaje
-da this has many different uses apart from turning verbs into nouns: llegar - llegada, correr - corrida,
-azo it works mostly with nouns, but also some verbs: arañar - arañazo
-ción (-sión, -zón, ión, ón) often like "-tion, -sion" in English: grabar - grabación, actuar - actuación, combinar - combinación, dividir - división, omitir - omisión
-dero different meanings: fregar - fregadero, durar - duradero

Ok, I'll stop here. I don't want to discourage you, but you should be aware that English also uses many suffixes too (over 200!):

-age waste - wastage, coin - coinage
-tion, -sion realize - realization
-ive select - selective
-ance assist - assistance
-ment arrange - arragement, develop - development
-able understand - understandable
-ant, -ent assist - assistant

And because English has borrowed so many languages, you have many derived words from others that don't exist in English! E.g. In Spanish pillar - pillaje (to plunder - pillage), but in English there isn't a verb "pillar". Or "language", which in Spanish is lengua - lenguaje, or "beverage", from the French verb bevre (to drink) - beverage.

It is probably best if you just learn the vocabulary, and think about these connections for the fun of it.

updated NOV 24, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Shooley dooley Lazarus 1907, think I'll just try and learn them as I go along!

updated JUL 20, 2008
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Tad! When you arrive back in the forum! I read all that - it did help. Exactly the same question -Mucho grasias.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by nonombre
0
votes

I asked a similar question during [url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A188048]this thread[/url] and got a little bit of info.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Excellente Heidita!

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by nonombre
0
votes

I will send the grammar specialst to this page!! He will know!

be patient, hi might not be online.

see you later.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Grasias Meidita. Mi nietos - Lachlan y Marshall.

So is there a 'general' rule for 'transforming' a verb into a noun?
Like a rule-of-thumb ending?

Annie.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by nonombre
0
votes

dHi, discovered the "double click" function yet? Just click on the word you are looking for and it will lead you directly to the dictionary and the different "discussions" with the word involved.
I hope that's useful.

double click on the words and you will get more information.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi Anne, pretty babies!!

aprender is the verb, aprendizaje the noun.

updated JUL 19, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.